Baobab oil is derived from the seeds of some species of baobab trees. These are large, unique-looking trees that grow in some countries on the African continent, Madagascar and Australia. Baobab oil is packed with vitamin B, vitamin C, and Omega 3 and it also boasts a high concentration of antioxidants.

It has been used in beauty treatments for hundreds of years  also boasts a high concentration of rily as a moisturizer. The oil is said to help rejuvenate skin cells, so it’s regularly used in eye and face creams, lip balms, cleasners and even as massage oils.


BAOBAB OIL BENEFITS
While it is very popular, there is not any significant scientific research confirming the benefits of baobab oil. However, one small study in 2017 found that the fatty acids found naturally in the oil help improve skin barrier function.
Baobab oil is nicknamed the “tree of life,” because historically it is linked to youth and rejuvenation. Like most plant-derived moisturizers, baobab oil provides hydration that can relieve dry, cracked, or chapped skin. Fans of the ingredient say there are 8 main benefits to using this oil:

Lighten dark spots: Baobab oil can act as a skin brightener that can help diminish the appearance of dark spots thanks to vitamin C—which is often found in baobab oil. 

Build a healthy skin barrier: The skin is a sensitive organ that is protected by a barrier of oils. Because of its omega content, the use of baobab oil can help promote a healthy skin barrier.

Moisturizes dry skin: Brimming with omega fatty acids, baobab oil is a stellar ingredient for locking in moisture and hydrating skin. Hence why it’s often found in moisturizers and body oils. 

Strengthen hair and nails: With its moisturizing properties, baobab oil can be used as a means to provide strength to hair and nails, making growth easier with less breakage. 

Boost collagen production: Baobab oil contains more vitamin C than the majority of other fruits. A powerful antioxidant, vitamin C may stimulate the skin’s production of collagen to soften fine lines and improve elasticity. 

Rich in antioxidants: Packed with powerful antioxidants, baobab oil is great for protecting skin against environmental aggressors and free radicals. 

Prevent stretch marks: Due to its essential fatty acids content (omegas 6 and 9), baobab oil nourishes and heals skin, which can prevent the appearance of stretch

Gentle cleansing properties: If gently massaged into your skin, this oil can be one of the best cleansers if you require a skincare routine for sensitive skin.